JOBCO.IN

Sarkari Results, Latest Jobs, Admit Cards, and Syllabus

Rajasthan RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 for 600 Vacancies

Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS)

📌 Medical Officer (Medical)🎯 600 Vacancies💻 Mode: Online

Share this update

📑 Table of Contents
🗓️ Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Important Dates
  • Notification Released : 13-08-2026
  • Online Registration Start Date : 14-09-2026
  • Last Date to Apply Online & Pay Fee : 13-10-2026
  • Admit Card Printing Date : 08-12-2026
  • Date of Offline (OMR) Exam : 13-12-2026 (Sunday)
  • Uploading of Permanent RMC Certificate : 14-12-2026 to 15-12-2026
💳 Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Application Fee
  • General / OBC / MBC / EWS / All Other State Candidates : ₹5000
  • SC / ST Candidates (Bonafide Residents of Rajasthan) : ₹2500
  • Payment Mode : Online via Credit Card, Debit Card, Internet Banking, or UPI
⏳ Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Age Limit

Candidates applying for Medical Officer posts must fulfill the following age criteria as of 01.01.2027:

  • Minimum Age: 22 Years
  • Maximum Age: 45 Years

Upper Age Relaxation Rules (for Domicile Candidates of Rajasthan):

  • Male Candidates (SC / ST / OBC / MBC / EWS of Rajasthan): 5 Years Relaxation
  • Female Candidates (SC / ST / OBC / MBC / EWS of Rajasthan): 10 Years Relaxation
  • General Category Female Candidates: 5 Years Relaxation
  • Ex-Servicemen: Maximum Age limit is 50 Years
  • Widow & Divorced Women: No Upper Age Limit
📝 Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Additional Details

Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS), Jaipur is conducting the Medical Officers Direct Recruitment Examination 2026 (MODRE-2026) for direct recruitment to Level-14 Gazette posts in the Medical, Health & Family Welfare Department, Government of Rajasthan. This recruitment offers a prestigious career opportunity for qualified medical doctors with a competitive salary structure and state government medical service benefits. Candidates must ensure they meet all eligibility parameters and register online within the given schedule.

📊 Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Vacancy Details

A total of 600 Medical Officer (Medical) vacancies are announced under Rajasthan Medical Services Rules-1963. Category-wise vacancy distribution is provided below:

CategoryGeneral (Male)Women (General)WidowDivorcedTotal Posts
Unreserved (UR)152431704216
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)4212050160
Backward Class (BC)89251002126
Scheduled Caste (SC)6819080196
Scheduled Tribe (ST)5115050172
Most Backward Class (MBC)2107020030
Total4231214709600

Horizontal Reservation details: Benchmark Disabilities (PwD) - 37 Posts (24 New + 13 Backlog), Ex-Servicemen - 37 Posts.

📋 Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) Eligibility Details
Post NameEducational Qualification & Requirements
Medical Officer (Medical)1. MBBS Degree recognised under the National Medical Commission (NMC) Act. 2. Permanent Registration with the Rajasthan Medical Council (RMC) on or before the date of written exam. 3. Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devanagari script and knowledge of Rajasthan culture. 4. Foreign Medical Graduates must have qualified FMGE Screening Test conducted by NBEMS.
📝 Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS) Medical Officer (Medical) How to Apply

Candidates must follow these step-by-step guidelines to submit their online application for RUHS MODRE-2026:

  1. Visit the official portal at ruhsraj.org or ruhsmomedical.com.
  2. Stage 1 (Online Registration): Fill in basic details, active mobile number, and valid email address to complete registration.
  3. Stage 2 (Detailed Application): Log in and enter personal info, educational details, employment status, and upload required scanned documents (Photo, Signature, Thumb Impressions, MBBS degree/marksheet, RMC Registration, Category Certificate, etc.).
  4. Stage 3 (Fee Payment & Final Submission): Pay the prescribed examination fee online using Credit/Debit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  5. Verify all details carefully before paying the fee, as no editing is allowed after final submission. Download and print the final application summary for future reference.
✨ Selection Process

The selection process for Medical Officer (Medical) recruitment consists of the following stages:

  • Offline Written Examination (OMR Based): Objective test conducted by RUHS in Jaipur.
  • Document Verification: Verification of certificates, MBBS degree, RMC registration certificate, and caste/reservation documents by the Directorate of Medical Health & Family Welfare Services, Govt. of Rajasthan.
  • Medical Board Examination (for PwD candidates).
✨ Exam Pattern

Details regarding the MODRE-2026 examination scheme:

  • Exam Mode: Offline (OMR Sheet Based)
  • Total Questions: 100 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
  • Total Marks: 100 Marks (1 mark per question)
  • Exam Duration: 2 Hours (120 Minutes)
  • Medium of Exam: English Language only
  • Negative Marking: NO Negative Marking
  • Syllabus: Questions cover all subjects studied during the 4.5 years MBBS curriculum as prescribed by NMC.
✨ Salary and Pay Scale

The post of Medical Officer comes under Pay Matrix Level 14 (Pay Scale ₹15,600 - ₹39,100). During the 1-year probation period, selected candidates will receive a fixed basic pay of ₹39,300 per month along with a Medical Allowance of ₹17,400 per month, bringing total monthly remuneration to ₹56,700 per month.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply online for RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?
The last date to fill out the online application form and deposit the application fee is 13 October 2026.
What is the age limit for RUHS Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?
Candidates must be between 22 and 45 years of age as of 01.01.2027. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories of Rajasthan state as per government rules.
Is registration with Rajasthan Medical Council (RMC) mandatory?
Yes, candidates must have permanent registration with the Rajasthan Medical Council (RMC) on or before the date of the written examination.
What is the exam pattern and is there negative marking?
The exam consists of 100 MCQs worth 1 mark each with a time duration of 2 hours. The exam will be in English only, and there is NO negative marking.